(03) 9597 0951

Privacy Policy

SDP Dental Pty. Ltd. ABN 35 524 307 582 trading as Sandringham Dental Practice. Our website address is: https://www.sandydental.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We respect your right to privacy and we have systems in place to ensure we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. This statement is a brief summary of our practice’s privacy policy. Our complete policy is available on request.

Our practice collects health information about you in order to provide you with dental services. Personal information collected such as your name, address, contact details, health insurance and financial details are also used to address accounts to you, process payments, collect unpaid invoices via an external collection agency and to contact you about our services and any issues affecting your health care.

We may collect your health information from other health care professionals, or disclose it to them if, in our judgement, it is necessary in the context of your care.

If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs.

Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcome if you do not provide us with relevant information.

We will securely store your records, such as x-rays, treatment and personal details, and any other material relevant to your care.

Our complete privacy policy sets out how you can access or seek correction of your records.

Our privacy policy details how you can lodge a privacy complaint and how we will deal with such a complaint.

For administration purposes, we may rely on service providers located outside Australia.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any offshore data transfer complies with Australian privacy laws.

Whilst our practice takes all reasonable steps to ensure security of your information, we cannot guarantee secure transmission of information over the internet.

Our practice Privacy Officer can be contacted at the practice during business hours if you have any concerns or questions about a privacy matter please call (03) 9597 0951 or email admin@sandydental.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Additional information

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We will securely store your records, such as x-rays, treatment and personal details, and any other material relevant to your care. Our complete privacy policy sets out how you can access or seek correction of your records. Our privacy policy details how you can lodge a privacy complaint and how we will deal with such a complaint.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data.
From time to time SDP Dental conducts a customer satisfaction survey to gauge how the business is performing in comparison to customer expectations. We use your contact data to interact with you at this time and you have the ability to respond anonymously or to submit your full details at the time.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements Per current Australian communications and consumer laws